Privacy, Data Protection and Cookies Policy


Overview

Austin Moore & Partners LLP (AMP) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it, set out the basis on which any Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from you or which you provide to us will be processed by us.  We aim at all times to process and collect your data lawfully, transparently, fairly and without adversely affecting your rights as a Data Subject (as defined below).  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices and procedures.  The website we operate is: www.austinmoore.com (AMP Site) which Guru host via cloud-based storage.  The server is PCI compliant and has a custom application firewall.  In addition, the AMP Site has an SSL certificate for additional security.

We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.  This policy is subject to AMP’s professional obligations and the Solicitors Code of Conduct as amended or replaced from time to time.

Please note:

By giving your consent, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  You may withdraw your consent at any time.  An explanation of your rights is set out below.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation (as defined below), the data controller is Austin Moore and Partners LLP, a limited liability partnership with number OC383149, whose registered office is 7, The Ropewalk, Nottingham NG1 5DU.

Our nominated representative, as Data Protection Officer for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation is Louise Taylor, Partner.

If you are not satisfied with any action taken by us or response given, you have the right to complain to Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk,  or help line telephone number: 0303 1231113.

Definitions

In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Cookie: a small file placed on your computer or device by the AMP Site when you visit certain parts of the AMP Site and/or when you use certain features of the AMP Site.

Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Data Protection Legislation: up to but excluding 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and thereafter:

(a)  unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK; and then

(b)  any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Data Subject: a natural identifiable person.

Personal Data: has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

 

What this policy also covers

This policy also explains:

  • What personally identifiable information of yours is collected;
  • What organisation is collecting the information;
  • How the information is used;
  • With whom the information may be shared;
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information;
  • What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under AMP’s control;
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information; and
  • How you can request the information we process and store to be removed.

 

There are other terms that may apply to you

In addition to this policy, please refer to our Terms of Use.

We may make changes to these terms and our website

We may update and change these terms and our website from time to time for a variety of reasons.  By way of examples: to reflect changes to the services we offer, user’s needs, regulatory or legal requirements.  Every time you wish to use our website, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were updated on 2 April 2018.

 

Children under the age of 18

Persons under the age of 18 are not eligible to use our services and we ask that minors do not submit any personal information to us.  We will not knowingly accept any data from a person who is under the age of 18 years.

Information We Collect from you

The AMP Site does not collect and store Personal Data save for Cookies, details of which are set out below.

 

Use of your information

We will use the data collected about you in the following ways:

  • to provide services to you;
  • to develop services;
  • to understand our customer requirements and preferences, perform analysis and comparisons;
  • to administer and update our website to ensure it runs smoothly on your hardware;
  • to perform market research or analysis on customer preferences or trends.

Please also see below under “Cookies”.

Where we store your personal data

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our host, TSO. By submitting Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • As referred to above, we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology to encrypt the data on the AMP Site.
  • We take all reasonable organisation and technical steps to ensure that the information you supply to us over the internet is secure.

Your rights

As a Data Subject under the Data Protection Legislation you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you submit an enquiry form on the AMP Site, you give your consent to AMP contacting you for marketing purposes. We will not share your information with third party marketing agencies without your consent.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@austinmoore.com
  • Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites. if you follow  a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  • You have the right to ask us to supply to you the information we hold, this is known as a data subject access request. For further details please contact us on info@austinmoore.com.
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify the data we hold in the event that it contains inaccuracies or is incomplete. To discuss this please contact us on info@austinmoore.com.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase the Personal Data we hold if: (i) it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data; (ii) you wish to withdraw your consent to us holding the data; (iii) you object to us holding or processing the data; (iv) you believe that we have processed the data unlawfully; or (v) the data needs to be erased for us to comply with a particular legal obligation. To make a request please contact us on info@austinmoore.com.

Disclosure of your information

We will not share your information with any third parties except with your express consent, subject to:

  • our professional obligations of confidentiality as set out in our professional code of conduct from time to time;
  • any order of the court or regulatory body;
  • our statutory obligations.

Cookies

All Cookies used by AMP on the AMP Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use the following types of Cookie:

  • Analytics Cookies- it is important for AMP to understand how you use the AMP Site. For example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping AMP to improve the site and your experience of it.

Strictly Necessary Cookies- A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of the AMP Site.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a cookie compliance statement, requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide you with the best possible experiences and services to you.  You may wish to deny consent to the placing of the Cookies at which point we request you cease using the website.

In addition to the controls that AMP provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please access the help menu in your internet browser.